NACAC FAMILY
PRESIDENT Victor Lopez PUR
VICE PRESIDENT Stephanie Hightower USA
TREASURER Alain Jean-Pierre HAI
GENERAL SECRETARY Michael Serralta PUR
COUNCIL MEMBERS Geen Clarke CRC
Alan Baboolal TTO
Garth Gayle JAM
Catherine Jordan BAR
MEMEBERS EX OFFICIO
IAAF PRESIDENT Lord Sebastian Coe GBR
IAAF VICE-PRESIDENT Alberto Juantorena CUB
IAAF COUNCIL MEMBER Pauline Davis-Thompson BAH
IAAF COUNCIL MEMBER Abby Hoffan CAN
PAST PRESIDENTS Amadeo Francis 1988-2007 PUR
Neville McCook(deceased) 2007-2013 JAM

BAAA EXECUTIVES AND COUNCIL MEMBERS

BAAA EXECUTIVES
PRESIDENT RosamundeCarey
1st VICEPRESIDENT Tonique Williams
2nd VICEPRESIDENT NorrisBain
IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT Michael Sands
GENERAL SECRETARY Drumeco Archer
ASSISTANT SECRETARY Mabelene Miller
ASSISTANT TREASURER Mildred Adderley
TREASURER Sharon Gardiner
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICER PhilipGray
TECHNICAL DIRECTOR Franklin Rahming
STATISTICAN Rupert Gardiner
SPECIAL PROJECTS Dexter Bodie/ SandraLaing
ATHLETES’REPRESENTATIVE LeevanSands
BAHAMAS TRACK AND FIELD COACHES ASSOCIATION Shaun Miller
PRESIDENT PARENTS ASSOCIATION Harrison Petty
BAHAMAS ASSOCIATION OF CERTIFIED OFFICIALS Ray Hepburn
IAAF COUNCIL MEMBER Pauline Davis-Thompson
PRESIDENT GRAND BAHAMA ASSOCIATION OF
ATHELITIC ASSOCIATION
IramLewis, MP
IAAF WOMEN’S COMMITTEE MEMBER Dennis Marshall
AREA TECHNICAL OFFICIAL Stephanie Rahming-Taylor
COUNCIL MEMBERS
Cyprian Strachan
Dwight Marshall
Anita Doherty
Kermit Taylor
Doris Wood
Stephen Murray
Patrick Adderley
Roosevelt Thompson (deceased)
Ralph McKinney
Julie Wilson
Ravanno Ferguson
Foster Dorset
BAAA OFFICE MANAGER
Ann Thompson
PH.(242)325.4433
E-mail: bahamastrack4@hotmail.com

LOCAL ORGANIZING COMMITTEE

EXECUTIVE COMMITTE
CHAIRPERSON RosamundeCarey
DEPUTY CHAIRPERSONS Tonique Williams, Natasha Adderley
Lionel Haven
MINISTRY OF YOUTH SPORTS & CULTURE Permanent Secretary Nicole Campbell
MINISTRY OF FINANCE Carl Oliver
IAAF COUNCIL MEMBER Pauline Davis-Thompson
MEMBER AT LARGE Norris Bain
SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM
CHAIRPERSON Rosamunde Carey
DEPUTY CHAIRPERSONS Tonique Williams, Natasha Adderley, Lionel Haven
IAAF COUNCIL MEMBER Pauline Davis-Thompson
SENIOR DIRECTORS
COMPETITION Frank Rahming/Patrick Adderley
OPERATIONS Ian Hutchinson
MARKETING Philip Gray
TECHNOLOGY Michaelangelo Cartwright
DIRECTORS
GRAPHIC DESIGN Kaivanya Sweeting
ACCREDITATION Kirsti Johnson,Mabelene Miller
VOLUNTEERS Tarahan Mackey
SOCIAL FUNCTION/CEREMONIES Sandra Laing
TECHNOLOGY Michael Turnquest
PROFESSIONAL SERVCES Dr. Dwight Marshall/Dr. Keir Miller
EVENT PRESENTATION Diane Woodside-Johnson
CUSTOMS/IMPORTS Kenneth Gibson
FINANCE Sharon Steino
TRAINING/WARM-UP/EQUIPMENT Andrew Tynes
VENUE Helson Ambrose
VENDORS Allan Wallace
OTHER ORGANIZING MEMBERS
GOVERNMENT AGENCY COMMITTEE Darren Turnquest/Oria Woods-Knowles
LOCAL ORGANIZING COMMITTEE CONTACT DETAILS
The Thomas A. Robinson National Stadium/National Sports Authority (NSA)
Thompson Blvd., Nassau, New Providence, The Bahamas
PH: 1.242.603.1311
Website: www.cariftabahamas2018.com

COMPETITION DELEGATES

INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATIONAL DELEGATE
Donna Raynor (BER) CAY
INTERNATIONAL TECHNICAL DELEGATE
John-Paul Clarke CAY
INTERNATIONAL ANTI-DOPING DELEGATE:
Dr. Adrian Lorde BAR
INTERNATIONAL AREA STARTER
Raul Torres PUR
Ray Hepburn BAH (Alternate)
INTERNATIONAL AREA TECHNICAL OFFICIALS
Esther Maynard (BAR) Chief IATO BAR-Chief IATO
Stephanie Rahming BAH
John Andalcio TTO
Patrick J. Mathurin LCA
James Kelly SKN
Betsy Reed USA
JURY OF APPEAL
Michael A. Serralta (PUR) Chief
Alberto Juantorena CUB
Stephanie Hightower USA
Geen Clarke CRC
Anita Doherty BAH (Secretary)

MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS

COMPETITION DIRECTOR
Frank Rahming BAH
Patrick Adderley BAH
MEETING MANAGER
Stephen Murray BAH
TECHNICAL MANAGER
Patrick Adderley BAH
EVENT PRESENTATION MANAGER
Diane Woodside-Johnson BAH